Deepfakes in Litigation
[…] Questionnaires and strategies for jury selection will need to be updated to determine the potential jurors’ knowledge, education and prejudices around AI.
Courts are just beginning to tackle the question of potential deepfake evidence. In Soderberg v. Carrión, No. RDB-19-1559, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 222645 (D. Md. Dec. 9, 2022), the Maryland District Court addressed whether Section 1-201 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code, known as the “Broadcast Ban,” was consistent with the First Amendment and survives strict scrutiny. The Broadcast Ban prohibits the recording or broadcasting of “any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-201. The state of Maryland argued that the Broadcast Ban was necessary to preserve the protection of witnesses and the integrity of criminal trials and to deter witness intimidation and the broadcasting of altered recordings and deepfakes.