Can Copyright Plaintiffs Recover Damages for Acts Outside of the Copyright Act’s Statute of Limitations?
[…] Can Copyright Plaintiffs Recover Damages for Acts Outside of the Copyright Act’s Statute of Limitations?

Warner Chappell Music, the global music publishing arm of Warner Music Group, filed its opening brief to the U.S. Supreme Court on November 27, 2023, requesting that the Court overturn a lower court ruling that held that a copyright plaintiff can recover damages for copyright infringement occurring more than three years before the filing of the lawsuit if the plaintiff’s claim is timely under the discovery rule. Under Section 507(b) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 507(b), “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” However, there is a circuit split on the interpretation of this statute.