NFTs: A 2021 Internet Craze or a Fundamental Shift in How We Think of Digital Property and Copyright Law?
[…] To date more than 60 countries have enacted some version of the resale right. The concept in the United States has been slow to gain acceptance, and the Copyright Office concluded in a 1992 report that there was not a sufficient economic or copyright policy justification to warrant a national law. Legislation in Congress, such as the Equity for Visual Artists Act of 2011, have stalled. To date California is the only state to recognize a resale right. The California Resale Royalty Act of 1976, Cal. Civ. Code § 986 provides:
[w]henever a work of fine art is sold and the seller resides in California or the sale takes place in California, the seller or the seller’s agent shall pay to the artist of such work of fine art or to such artist’s agent 5 percent of the amount of such sale. The right of the artist to receive an amount equal to 5 percent of the amount of such sale may be waived only by a contract in writing providing for an amount in excess of 5 percent of the amount of such sale. An artist may assign the right to collect the royalty payment provided by this section to another individual or entity.
Having a mechanism in place to track resales could jumpstart legislation in this regard, despite the fact that the current marketplace, where art is bought to be flipped for profit in a matter of days or even hours, will hopefully become a relic of 2021.
Smart Contracts and Resale Royalties